Privacy Policy

Trade View Investments’ privacy policy outlines how we collect and manage personal information we hold about our clients, and individuals whom we deal with or visit our website.

We are required to understand our clients’ needs in the provision of financial services. In order to do this in an effective manner, we need to collect certain personal information from our clients.

We are dedicated and committed to being open about how we use your personal information. In situations where we ask for your personal information, we will generally state for what purposes it will be used and to whom it may be disclosed.

Trade View Investments’ Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it continues to remain appropriate to the changing environment.

Any personal information we hold will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect

Due to the nature of the financial products and services provided, government regulations and taxation laws, we ask for personal information from our clients.

The personal information we may collect can include (but may not be limited to):

  • Name
  • Address
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • Financial Information
  • Investment experience
  • account balances
  • trading statements
  • employment details

Personal information that we collect may via a number of methods not limited to but including:

  • Purchasing our products/services
  • account application forms
  • Newsletters
  • Seminars
  • Market Research
  • Surveys
  • Special Offers
  • Visiting our site
  • or over the telephone

We may use this information to improve our product and service offerings and to consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.

In the event of you not providing sufficient information required to fulfil your request for the provision of a product or service, we may be unable to provide you with the product or service that you requested.

Using the personal information we collect

Trade View Investments may send you marketing material from time to time that we believe will be useful to you however we remain conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

Unless we inform you otherwise, the personal information we collect and maintain from you is used for the purpose of establishing and managing your account with us, reviewing your ongoing needs, improving our customer service and products and providing you with ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be useful to you.

Depending on restrictions concerning sensitive information we may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • other companies or subsidiaries associated with Trade View Investments who provide financial and other services;
  • financial institutions and other similar organizations that Trade View Investments deals with in the course of providing its products and services, or those that are nominated by you;
  • service providers and/or advisers (which may be located overseas) to who have been contracted to provide Trade View Investments with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services;
  • any organisation at your request or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;
  • credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies.

We generally require that organizations not associated with Trade View Investments but may be contracted to provide a service to Trade View Investments and handle or obtain personal information acknowledge the confidential nature of this personal information and undertake to respect client privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Trade View Investments’ privacy policy.

If you no longer wish to receive further marketing material from us, then you can Unsubscribe from the bottom of the e-mail or you may send an e-mail requesting for us to Unsubscribe you from our list to marketing@tradeview.com.au

Restrictions on sensitive information

Certain information we hold is sensitive, this includes tax statements and information received from credit reporting agencies about an individual.

The use of such information may also be restricted by law.

Sensitive information may be used by Trade View Investments in the process of assessing credit worthiness and applicant suitability. It is Trade View Investments policy that sensitive information collected will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless the client agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Managing the personal information we collect

All of our employees who handle personal information are trained to respect the confidential nature of client information and the privacy of individuals. Breaches of your privacy are taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal.

Storing the personal information we collect

Ensuring that the personal information you provide us is appropriately safeguarded is extremely important to us, whether you communicate with us personally, by phone, mail, email, over the internet or in any other electronic from.

We hold all of your personal information in secure computer storage facilities and in paper-based files, and take steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may use 3rd party providers to store your personal data, they include but are not limited to:

All providers that we use are continuously monitored to ensure us that they comply with privacy protection policies such as Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may be required by law to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer required or relevant and any legal obligations that may apply to the information held have been met, we will remove details that identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Compromise of information

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Trade View will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure that all personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that information changes frequently with changes in address and other personal circumstances. In most circumstances we will be able to update your personal information over the telephone.

Checking what personal information we hold about you

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

To request a copy of the information we hold about you, we require that you complete a request form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access.

If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Your request will be acknowledged within 3-5 days. We may charge you a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the information that you request.

Typically the data will be available within 30 days from the request.

Should you require extensive information, we will provide you with an outline of the likely cost and time prior to processing to aid you in refining your request if required.

Cookies Policy

As you browse our websites cookies will be placed on your computer.

Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer that help us:

  • determine the type of browser and settings you are using
  • where you have been on the website
  • when you return to the website
  • where you came from
  • and to ensure that the information you provide us is secure.

We may also use independent external service providers to track our website traffic and usage. Such as (but not limited to):

We use the information we collect to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience when you use our web site, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.

Cookies are commonly used on many websites, you are able to choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing the preferences and options on your web browser.

Parts of our website may not be accessible if you disable cookie acceptance in your browser, typically this applies to more secure parts of our website.

To gain full benefit from all the services provided on our website we recommend you change the preferences in you web browser to enable cookie acceptance.

Changes in technology

Technology changes may affect the way in which we use and collect personal information from you. Such changes may affect your privacy, you will be notified in this section should we make any such changes to our website.

Links to third party websites

From time to time we may place links on our website to external third party websites that we consider may be of benefit to you. You should note that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy. If you elect to link to the website of a third party, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that the information you are providing may be collected. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy adopted by that third party.

Complaining

If you feel that Trade View Investments its, employees or service provides has breaches this Privacy Policy or has not respected your privacy, we encourage you to lodge a complaint.

You may refer your complaint to our Compliance Department. They will review your complaint and promptly act upon it.

You may contact our Compliance department by calling:

+613 9018 5438

or writing to:

Compliance

Trade View Investments

Level 8, 3 Bowen Cres

Melbourne VIC 3000

You can also contact our Compliance team directly by sending an email to: compliance@tradeview.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via their website https://www.oaic.gov.au/

How do you contact us?

Should you wish to make a general enquiry about our privacy policy, update the personal information we hold about you or obtain an application form for access to your personal information you can contact us.

Trade View Investments Pty Ltd

Level 8, 3 Bowen Cres

Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: (03) 9018 5438

Email: admin@tradeview.com.au

Website: www.tradeview.com.au

Last Update: May 2018